top of page

Endorsements

I am so grateful for the support of the following distinguished members of our community:

LAW ENFORCEMENT

Connecticut Fraternal Order of Police

Fraternal Order of Police Endorses Jason Buchsbaum
Jason Buchsbaum with State Senator Eric Berthel
Steve Harding endorses Jason Buchsbaum
candelora_edited.jpg

 

STATE LEGISLATORS
 

Steve Harding, Senate Republican Leader (30th Senate District)

Vin Candelora, House Republican Leader (86th House District)

 

Eric Berthel, State Senator (32nd Senate District)

 

Patrick Callahan, State Representative (108th House District)

Themis Klarides, Former State Representative and House Republican Leader

Joe Polletta, State Representative (68th House District) 

Nicole Klarides-Ditria, State Representative (105th House District) 

Seth Bronko, State Representative (70th House District)

John Piscopo, State Representative (76th House District)

Bill Pizzuto, State Representative (71st House District)

Tony Scott, State Representative (112th House District)

Joe Zullo, State Representative (99th House District)

LOCAL LEADERS

BRIDGEWATER

 

 

 

Laszlo Pinter, Bridgewater Selectman and RTC Member

NEW MILFORD

 

 

Pete Bass, New Milford Mayor

Lynn Umbarger, Chair, New Milford RTC

 

Victoria Carvalho, Vice Chair, New Milford RTC

 

Tom Pilla, New Milford RTC

SOUTHBURY

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Manville, Southbury First Selectman

 

Greg Kuehn, Southbury Selectman

 

Holly Sullivan, Southbury Selectman

 

 

Region 15 Board of Education Members


 

 

 

 

 

 

Marion Manzo, Chairman


Heather Rodgers, Treasurer


Tom Marks, Secretary

Heather Dwyer, Policy and Curriculum Committee Chair

Southbury Board of Finance Members


 

 

 

 

 

 

John Michaels, Chairman

John Reilly

Steve Giacomi, Alternate

Casey Docherty, Alternate

Richard Hill (former longtime member)

Southbury Republican Town Committee (unanimous endorsement)

 

Southbury RTC Executive Board Members

Gary Garofalo, Chairman

Jason Van Stone, Vice Chairman  (Planning Commissioner)

Casey Docherty, Secretary (Board of Finance Alternate)

Steve Giacomi, Treasurer  (Board of Finance Alternate)

 

Gabby Addison, Deputy Treasurer  (Board of Assessment Appeals Member)

Former Southbury Selectmen


Mark Cooper (former First Selectman and RTC Chairman)


Bill Davis (former First Selectman)

Chad Landmon

John Monteleone

Jennifer Naylor

OTHER KEY ENDORSEMENTS

 

 

 

 

Brian Van Ness, Retired State Trooper (Southbury Resident State Trooper 2016-2021)

George Temple, Oxford First Selectman and former State Central Committee member (32nd District)

Sharon Scarlett, GOP State Central Committee (32nd) (Southbury Zoning Board of Appeals Member)

 

Kurt Miller, Former Seymour First Selectman and former State Central Committee (32nd District)

Les Pinter endorses Jason buchsbaum
Pete Bass endorses Jason Buchsbaum
Jeff Manville, Holly Sullivan, and Greg Kuehn endorse Jason Buchsbaum
Region 15 members Marion Manzo, heather rodgers, tom marks, and heather dwyer endorse Jason Buchsbaum
Board of Finance Chairman John Michaels endorses Jason Buchsbaum
Oxford First Selectman George Temple endorses Jason Buchsbaum
bottom of page